Skip to main content

24+ Rocket League Facts: Player Count & Rank Distribution (2022)

Last updated: 2 weeks ago
7 min read

Rocket League is one of those games that remain popular long after its release. On average, 90,379,459 players played it every month in 2022.

In this Rocket League facts article, you’ll learn:

  • How many monthly, yearly, and concurrent players does Rocket League have
  • What it takes to become the highest-ranking player
  • How much did Rocket League developers earn from the popular game

Did you know it takes thousands of hours to become the best Rocket League player? More on that later.

Rocket League Facts

How many people play Rocket League

Rocket League monthly active players

The highest number of concurrent Rocket League players

Rocket League rank distribution

What is the average Rocket League rank

Rocket League average hours per rank

Who has the most hours in Rocket League

Rocket League revenue

Rocket League demographics

Rocket League Facts

  • On average, more than 90 million people play Rocket League every month across all gaming platforms in 2022, with 25,849 average monthly players coming from Steam.
  • 5,970,069 is the peak concurrent number of players, reached in July 2021. On the other hand, Steam reached its peak number of concurrent players in September 2020, with 146,902 players.
  • It takes around 3000 gameplay hours to reach Supersonic Legend, the highest rank in Rocket League.
  • Cumulative Rocket League revenue is estimated to around $360 million by 2020.
  • Most Rocket League players come from the US (23.95%).

How many people play Rocket League?

  • Per monthly average, 90,379,459 people play Rocket League in 2022.
Average monthly Rocket League players

Here’s a table with the average monthly Rocket League players per year:

YearAverage monthly
Rocket League
player count
Growth
202290,379,459-4.9%
202195,078,327+24.2%
202076,570,424+59.8%
201947,908,110/
(ActivePlayer)

Rocket League monthly active players

  • 86,855,016 people played Rocket League in September 2022.

Here’s how the number of monthly active players across all gaming platforms changed throughout 2022:

MonthAverage monthly
players on all
gaming platforms
Growth
October 30, 202287,055,456+0.2%
September 30, 202286,855,016-0.1%
August 30, 202286,908,870+0.2%
July 30, 202286,689,801-3.4%
June 30, 202289,780,866+0.2%
May 30, 202289,554,016-1.8%
April 30, 202291,205,443-0.9%
March 30, 202292,021,146-3.1%
February 30, 202294,985,570-0.4%
January 30, 202295,414,406+3.6%
December 30, 202192,055,144-5.0%
November 30, 202196,955,401+2.0%
October 30, 202195,021,447-2.1%
September 30, 202197,031,105-1.6%
August 30, 202198,601,147-0.9%
July 30, 202199,501,147
(ActivePlayer)
  • On Steam, an average of 25,067 users played Rocket League in September 2022.

The highest number of concurrent players that month was 47,310.

Here’s how the number of monthly active players on Steam changed throughout 2022:

MonthAverage monthly
players on Steam
Growth
October 202223,062-8%
September 202225,067+7.6%
August 202223,288-4.3%
July 202224,350-2.6%
June 202224,991+1.2%
May 202224,702-5.3%
April 202226,090+0.6%
March 202225,939-5.9%
February 202227,560-10.1%
January 202230,659+0.2%
December 202130,590-5.7%
November 202132,455+1.2%
October 202132,074-3.2%
September 202133,150-9.7%
August 202136,724+1.5%
July 202136,164-8.6%
June 202139,573-12.7%
May 202145,315
(Steam)

Rocket League peak daily players

  • Rocket League has an average of 5,460,860 peak daily players in 2022.

Here’s the average number of peak daily players across all year:

YearAverage number of
peak daily players
20225,460,860
20215,704,699
20204,591,725
(ActivePlayer)

The highest number of concurrent Rocket League players

  • The highest number of concurrent Rocket League players was 5,970,069 in July 2021.

The table shows the highest number of concurrent players for each month from September 2022 to April 2021:

MonthNumber of concurrent
Rocket League players
Growth
October 20225,803,697+11.4%
September 20225,211,301-0.1%
August 20225,214,532+0.2%
July 20225,201,388-3.4%
June 20225,386,852+0.2%
May 20225,373,241-1.8%
April 20225,472,327-0.9%
March 20225,521,269-3.1%
February 20225,699,134-0.4%
January 20225,724,864-1.7%
December 20215,823,309+0.1%
November 20215,817,324+2.0%
October 20215,701,287-2.1%
September 20215,821,866-1.6%
August 20215,916,069-0.9%
July 20215,970,069+3.6%
June 20215,759,314+2.0%
May 20215,646,869-0.9%
April 20215,700,688/
(ActivePlayer)
  • Rocket League’s popularity peaked in September 2020, with 146,902 concurrent players on Steam.

The game’s popularity is slowly fading away, with 47,310 concurrent gamers in September 2022.

Concurrent Rocket League players for each September

Here’s a comparison of concurrent Rocket League players for September each year:

MonthNumber of concurrent
players on Steam
Growth
September 202247,310-26.1%
September 202164,001-56.4%
September 2020146,902+146.9%
September 201959,529-21.5%
September 201875,882+8.0%
September 201770,230-11.4%
September 201679,304+130.6%
September 201534,391/
(Steam Charts)

Rocket League total players

  • Rocket League surpassed 75 million players across all platforms in July 2020.

(VGChartz)

In 2018, Rocket League announced they had 40 million players, 7 million more than a year before, indicating good reception among Nintendo Switch users, who were finally able to play the game on their portable console.

(Twitter, Nintendolife)

In July 2017, the game officially had 33 million players worldwide.

(Rocket League)

YearNumber of Rocket
League players
Growth
July
2020
75 million+87.5%
201840 million+21.2%
July
2017
33 million+120%
201615 million
(VGChartz, Twitter, Nintendolife, Rocket League, Forbes)
  • Rocket League streams have an average of 15.6 thousand concurrent monthly viewers on Twitch in 2022.

On the other hand, there are an average of 169.8 thousand concurrent Rocket League viewers.

YearAverage concurrent
monthly Twitch viewers
Average peak monthly
views on Twitch
202215.6 thousand169.8 thousand
202122.9 thousand163.9 thousand
202015.9 thousand139.2 thousand
20196.6 thousand94 thousand
20185.6 thousand87.6 thousand
(TwitchTracker)

Rocket League rank distribution

  • Rocket League consists of 23 ranks, 9 tiers, 8 experience levels, and 4 divisions.

Here is the distribution of all 4 groups from the highest to the lowest:

Tiers:

  1. Supersonic Legend
  2. Grand Champion
  3. Champion
  4. Diamond
  5. Platinum
  6. Gold
  7. Silver
  8. Bronze
  9. Unranked

Divisions:

  1. Division IV
  2. Division III
  3. Division II
  4. Division I

All Ranks:

  1. Supersonic Legend
  2. Grand Champion III
  3. Grand Champion II
  4. Grand Champion I
  5. Champion III
  6. Champion II
  7. Champion I
  8. Diamond III
  9. Diamond II
  10. Diamond I
  11. Platinum III
  12. Platinum II
  13. Platinum I
  14. Gold III
  15. Gold II
  16. Gold I
  17. Silver III
  18. Silver II
  19. Silver I
  20. Bronze III
  21. Bronze II
  22. Bronze I
  23. Unranked

(Epic Games)

Experience levels:

  • Levels 74+ – Rocketeer
  • Level 60-73 – Legend
  • Level 50-59 – Master
  • Level 40-49 – Expert
  • Level 30-39 – Veteran
  • Level 20-29 – Pro
  • Level 10-19 – Semi-Pro
  • Level 1-9 – Rookie

(eSports)

  • According to EarlyGame, only 0.11% of the Rocket League player base in 1v1 Ranked Dual has ranked a Supersonic Legend.

Most players have reached Platinum I and Platinum II ranks.

Here’s the distribution of ranks among Rocket League players in 1v1 mode:

RankNumber of players
that have that rank
Percentage of player
with that rank
Supersonic
Legend
7260.11%
Grand
Champion III
9830.15%
Grand
Champion II
1,1620.18%
Grand
Champion I
2,1170.32%
Champion III4,0890.63%
Champion II7,0351,08%
Champion I12,9471.98%
Diamond III23,6373.61%
Diamond II38,2845.85%
Diamond I59,9689.17%
Platinum III81,80712.51%
Platinum II96,66014,78%
Platinum I94,94414.52%
Gold III71,88810.99%
Gold II47,4027.25%
Gold I27,3814.19%
Silver III13,0912.00%
Silver II5,9860.92%
Silver I2,6410.40%
Bronze III1,1070.17%
Bronze II4270.07%
Bronze I1900.03%
Unranked59,5509.11%
(EarlyGame)
  • Interestingly, there are no Supersonic Legends in 2v2 Rocket League player mode.

But there are more players that rank higher than in 1v1, reaching Diamond III and Champion I ranks.

Here’s the distribution of ranks among Rocket League players in 2v2 mode:

RankNumber of players
that have that rank
Percentage of player
with that rank
Supersonic
Legend
n/a0,00%
Grand
Champion III
700.01%
Grand
Champion II
2,5350.35%
Grand
Champion I
26,9823.77%
Champion III46,6786.53%
Champion II77,82810.88%
Champion I133,05018.60%
Diamond III104,81314.65%
Diamond II100,35914.03%
Diamond I88,19312.33%
Platinum III46,4886.5%
Platinum II32,9084.6%
Platinum I19,2912.7%
Gold III10,4281.46%
Gold II5,5250.77%
Gold I2,7290.38%
Silver III1,2360.17%
Silver II5500.08%
Silver I2420.03%
Bronze III750.01%
Bronze II320.00%
Bronze I200.00%
Unranked15,3342.14%
(EarlyGame)
  • In the 3v3 player mode, the ranks of Diamond I and Diamond II are the most occupied.

However, the number of players in this mode is noticeably lower compared to the other two modes.

Here’s the distribution of ranks among Rocket League players in 3v3 mode:

RankNumber of players
that have that rank
Percentage of player
with that rank
Supersonic
Legend
50.00%
Grand
Champion III
3840.05%
Grand
Champion II
6,9690.98%
Grand
Champion I
12,5881.76%
Champion III22,4003.14%
Champion II38,5475.40%
Champion I70,4829.87%
Diamond III70,1259.82%
Diamond II81,37611.4%
Diamond I91,86712.87%
Platinum III67,3319.43%
Platinum II60,7378.51%
Platinum I55,1027.72%
Gold III42,8276.00%
Gold II31,7464.45%
Gold I20,4862.87%
Silver III11,3821.59%
Silver II5,5070.77%
Silver I2,3670.33%
Bronze III9920.14%
Bronze II3790.05%
Bronze I1330.02%
Unranked20,2362.83%
(EarlyGame)

What’s the average Rocket League rank?

  • Platinum I is the average rank among all 3 gaming modes in Rocket League.

Gaming modes are 1v1, 2v2, and 3v3.

(Global Gaming)

However, the rank of most players depends on the gaming mode.

  • Most players in 1v1 mode rank Platinum I or Platinum II.

In 2v2, the occupied ranks are Diamond III or Champion I, whereas 3v3 mode has the most players ranking Diamond I or Diamond II.

Gaming modeRanks with
the most players
1v1Platinum I
& Platinum II
2v2Diamond III
& Champion I
3v3Diamond I
& Diamond II
(EarlyGame)

Rocket League average hours per rank

  • On average, it takes up to 3000 hours to reach the Supersonic Legend rank in Rocket League.

Of course, achieving ranks highly depends on the player’s skill and how many hours he/she devotes to training.

Some have invested only around 1300 hours and already possess Grand Champion rank (which would otherwise take at least 2000 hours of gameplay.

(Steam Community)

Here are the average playtimes for each ranking:

Average playtime to get a Rocket League rank

Here’s a breakdown of average playtime needed to get to a Rocket League rank:

RankAverage hours needed
to reach a rank
Bronze0 – 150 hours
Silver150 – 300 hours
Gold300 – 500 hours
Platinum500 – 800 hours
Diamond800 – 1,200 hours
Champion1,200 – 2,000 hours
Grand
Champion
2,000 – 3,000 hours
Supersonic
Legend
3000+ hours
(GamersRdy)

How much people play Rocket League?

  • The average playtime for Rocket League is 315 hours and 32 minutes.

Around 90% of players played the game for at least 17 hours and 23 minutes, but only the most dedicated 10% played it for more than 1,527 hours.

Percentage
of players
Minimal
playtime
90%17h 23min
75%76h 11min
50%315h 32min
25%812h 41min
10%1,527h 1min
(HowLongIs)
  • Players that enjoy Rocket League play it for an average of 320 hours and 26 minutes before leaving a positive review.

On the other hand, players that leave negative feedback have an average of 273 hours and 26 minutes of playtime.

ReviewNo. of players
leaving a review
Average
playtime
Positive497,399320h 26 min
Negative59,056273h 26 min
(HowLongIs)

Who has the most hours in Rocket League?

  • Steam user “Daddy Ti Rone” has the most hours in the game, clocking at more than 1,714,928 hours of Rocket League gameplay.

Of course, this is only the data from Steam users. Since consoles are the most popular platform for playing Rocket League, other users could rank even higher.

Steam IDCountryTotal
playtime
(in hours)
Average
playtime
(in hours)
World
rank
Country
rank
Daddy Ti RoneUK1,714,92854,3191.7.
ZephDeafAustralia1,506,29646,4561.19.
ZenoxydeArgentina1,154,48644,6512.91.
maginsonSlovakia1,325,11440,2701.60.
iHackedDenmark1,187,71737,5072.85.
Gijnez ॐIsle of
Man
1,074,84834,7981.103.
schwagerikSlovakia920,09334,5962.232.
bkassassinsBrazil299,84933,03161.1060.
bygalacosTurkey1,036,13532,0612.110.
氷% lolixUSA1,350,66631,9177.38.
(Steamladder)

Rocket League downloads

  • More than 40 million people downloaded Rocket League in the first 5 years of its release.

On the other hand, the Rocket League Sideswipe, a mobile version of the popular title, generated more than 20 million downloads in just 40 days after release.

(App Annie)

Rocket League revenue

  • The cumulative Rocket League sales revenue reached around $360 million by 2020.

According to Forbes, the cumulative Rocket League revenue was $110 million in 2016. Since then, the game had sold more copies and ended up being sold to Epic on May 2019 and made Free to Play on September 23, 2020.

The number of downloads and players playing Rocket League soared after it was made free-to-play, but we don’t know how that impacted its revenue stream.

Rocket League's cumulative sales and revenue

Here’s a table with estimated Rocket League revenue up to the 2020 when it was made free to play.

YearCumulative
Revenue
Cumulative
copies sold
2020$360 million18 million+
2019$270 million13.5 million+
2018$195 million10 million+ DLCs sales
2017$150 million7.5 million+
2016
$110 million
5 million+ copies
+ 5 million DLCs
2015$70 million4 million+
(Source: Forbes and estimates based on Forbes data)
  • Rocket League sold 18.4 million copies, according to VG Insights.

However, due to the request from the publisher, the game is no longer available on Steam. Possibly because another game store, Epic Games Store, acquired it.

(VG Insights)

Rocket League demographics

  • Most Rocket League players (23.95%) come from the US.

Followed by Germans, representing 7.54% of the player base.

CountryShare of Rocket
League players
USA23.95%
Germany7.54%
UK6.39%
France5.11%
Brazil5.01%
Rest of
the world
52%
(PlayerCounter)

Most Rocket League players (41%) came from Playstation 4 in 2017.

Gaming
platform
Share in 2017Share in 2016
Playstation 441%42%
Xbox One32%22%
Steam27%36%
(Games Industry, Forbes)

According to a poll, over 90% of Rocket League players are male.

GenderShare of Rocket
League players
Male90.8%
Female9.2%
(Amino)

Read more:

Conclusion

We hope you’ve found everything that you wanted and more in our Rocket League statistics article.

While the gameplay is quite repetitive, it’s also very addictive, which explains why so many still play Rocket League even after 7 years after the release. And since it’s now free-to-play, many more people will want to try it out.

Are you among those players? How many hours have you invested in Rocket League? What rank are you currently holding?

Please let us know in the comments.

Sources: ActivePlayer, Steam Charts, VGChartz, Twitter, Nintendolife, Rocket League, Forbes, eSports, Epic Games, Global Gaming, Early Game, Steam Community, GamersRdy, Steamladder, App Annie, PlayerCounter, Games Industry, TwitchTracker, VG Insights

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *