Skip to main content

Destiny 2 Player Count: How Many People Play Destiny 2 in 2024?

Last updated: 1 year ago
4 min read

Destiny 2 MMO video game, released on September 6, 2017, has an average player count of 1.6 million monthly players.

Find out:

  • How many players play Destiny 2? (Daily, monthly, and cumulative player count)
  • How much is Bungie earning from Destiny 2?
  • How popular is Destiny 2 among PC, Xbox, and PlayStation gamers?
Destiny 2 Player Count How Many People Play Destiny 2

How Many People Play Destiny 2?

  • An average of 1.6 million people still play Destiny 2 monthly, with an average of 788,098 daily players in February 2023.
  • PC has the biggest Destiny 2 player base, with a 40% share.
  • More than 42 million players have already registered for Destiny 2 by February 2023.
  • Sony bought Bungie for $3.7 billion despite the latter earning “only” between $100 to $500 million per year.
  • Destiny 2 is the 14th most-played video game on PC.

Destiny 2 player count

Destiny 2 average monthly players per year

How much money does Destiny 2 make

Destiny 2 rankings

How Many People Play Destiny 2 in 2023?

  • On average, Destiny 2 had 1.6 million monthly active players in February 2023.

Here’s how many average monthly Destiny 2 player count had throughout recent years:

YearAverage monthly players
20231.6 million
20221.5 million
20211.3 million
20201.04 million
(MMO-Populations)

Compare that to Valorant players and Among Us.

What was Destiny 2 max concurrent players in the beginning?

  • At the opening weekend, Destiny 2 had over 1.2 million concurrent players.

Two days before that, on September 7, Bungie released the game on PS4 and Xbox One. The PC version was launched almost 2 months later, on October 24.

(Twitter)

  • Destiny 2 had an average of 809 thousand daily players on all gaming platforms in February 2023.

(MMO-Populations)

  • On average, 65,452 is the daily Destiny 2 player count on Steam in 2022.

More players played Destiny 2 in 2022 than in 2021. Even though the game had the lowest average player count in November 2022.

YearAverage daily
players on Steam
Growth
202265,452+11.8%
202158,520-12.9%
202067,158/
(SteamCharts)

Destiny 2 average daily players on Steam

  • In January 2024, Destiny 2 had 41,926 average daily players on Steam, the lowest count in the last couple of years.

Here’s the full list of Destiny 2 average daily players on Steam:

MonthAverage daily players
in a month
January 202441,926
January 202363,679
December 202262,138
November 202238,399
October 202259,691
September 202288,624
August 202268,548
July 202254,967
June 202270,241
May 202266,961
April 202258,433
March 202288,605
February 202275,169
January 202253,650
December 202161,768
November 202144,240
October 202166,614
September 202189,845
August 202157,238
July 202152,279
June 202156,889
May 202170,137
April 202145,629
March 202153,350
February 202159,394
January 202144,863
December 202067,000
November 202099,900
October 202050,809
September 202053,312
August 202064,263
July 202068,439
June 202077,550
May 202051,837
April 202066,219
March 202077,571
February 202063,048
January 202065,955
December 201992,171
November 2019107,955
October 2019165,307
(SteamCharts)

Which Platform Has the Most Destiny 2 Players?

  • Destiny 2 has the strongest player base on PC, with 40% of players using Steam or Epic to play the game.

Despite the delayed release on PC and the first Destiny being available only on consoles.

Here’s the table showing player distribution based on a gaming platform:

Gaming platformPlayer base share
PC (Steam, Epic Store)40%
PlayStation34%
Xbox26%
(Warmind)
  • Twitch streams on Destiny 2 are currently viewed by an average of 4,375 concurrent people per day.

Which is a far cry from 470,915 peak daily viewers of the original Destiny 1 on May 18, 2017.

(TwitchTracker)

Destiny 2 Average Monthly Players per Year

  • On average, Destiny 2 had 1,531,939 monthly active players in 2022.
Destiny 2 average monthly active players

Here are more details on monthly active Destiny 2 players throughout recent years:

YearMonthly
active players
Growth
20221,531,93917.5%
20211,303,71824.5%
20201,046,928/
(MMO-Populations)

Destiny 2 Peak Player Count

  • Steam had an average of 145,559 peak concurrent players in 2022.

The highest daily peak number was 289,895 concurrent players in February 2022.

Avg. peak concurent Destiny 2 players on Steam

Here are the average peak concurrent Destiny 2 players per year on Steam:

YearAverage peak concurrent
players on Steam
Growth
2022145,559+17.27%
2021124,126-2.47%
2020127,277/
(SteamCharts)
  • Destiny 2 had 96,428 peak concurrent players on Steam in January 2023.

Destiny 2 had one of the lowest peak concurrent players on Steam in November 2022, when the number 60,854 represented the lowest player count in at least 3 years.

That is almost half less compared to October 2022, with 102,690 peak concurrent players.

The game still had the most peak concurrent players in October 2019 when it became free-to-play.

MonthPeak concurrent players
in that month
January 202396,428
December 2022121,413
November 202260,854
October 2022102,690
September 2022149,576
August 2022193,209
July 2022103,075
June 2022126,948
May 2022178,829
April 202288,326
March 2022229,002
February 2022289,895
January 202278,752
December 2021154,358
November 202176,188
October 2021127,770
September 2021147,513
August 2021177,734
July 2021116,526
June 2021108,306
May 2021187,504
April 202195,209
March 202187,476
February 2021131,640
January 202179,290
December 2020139,723
November 2020241,843
October 202093,741
September 202097,247
August 2020122,520
July 2020122,236
June 2020213,681
May 202076,476
April 2020100,645
March 2020117,425
February 202093,065
January 2020108,724
December 2019138,593
November 2019195,407
October 2019292,314
(SteamCharts)

Destiny 2 Total Player Count per Year

  • So far, 42,431,765 people have registered in the Destiny 2 video game by February 2023.

That’s 182,565 more than in January 2023 and 3,576,486 more since the beginning of the year.

Cumulative registered Destiny 2 players

Here’s the growth of the number of registered Destiny 2 player population from November 2021 to February 2023:

MonthNumber of registered players
February 202342,431,765
January 202342,249,200
December 202242,165,242
November 202242,011,708
October 202241,817,033
September 202241,316,424
August 202240,860,417
July 202240,647,955
June 202240,355,105
May 202240,092,258
April 202239,805,949
March 202239,264,686
February 202238,855,279
January 202238,429,438
December 202137,990,837
November 202137,687,337
(MMO-Populations)

Destiny 2 Revenue

  • According to analyst Michael Pachter, Bungie brings around $200 million in annual revenue. Bungie is the company behind Destiny 2.

(Yahoo)

Some other sources claim that the game alone brings in anywhere between $100 to $500 million per year.

(Pro Game Guides)

While the exact company’s revenue remains unknown, it’s a reason Sony bought Bungie for $3.7 billion in 2022.

(IGN)

Destiny 2 Rankings

  • Destiny 2 ranks the highest on PC, holding 14th place as the most-played video game.

Elsewhere, the game is currently ranked 24th on Steam, 17th on Xbox, and 18th on PlayStation.

Gaming platform or storeRanking based on popularity
PC (overall)14th
Steam (store)24th
Xbox17th
PlayStation18th
(Steam 250, Newzoo, Newzoo 2, Newzoo 3)
  • Based on the currently active player numbers, Destiny 2 is the fifth most popular MMO game of 2023.

(MMO-Populations 2)

  • Destiny 2 is currently the 52nd most-watched video game on Twitch.

(TwitchTracker)

  • Destiny 2 players play the game for an average of 201 minutes daily.

(Newzoo 4)

  • Up to 43% of gamers who stopped playing Halo: Infinite switched to playing Destiny 2 in December 2021.

The second biggest transition of players came from Fortnite (31%) and Minecraft (23%).

Here’s a table for easier visualization:

Game that people played
before switching to Destiny 2
Percentage
Halo: Infinite43%
Fortnite31%
Minecraft23%
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare22%
Counter Strike:
Global Offensive
18%
(Newzoo 4)
  • Destiny 2 got nominated by people for the “Game of the Year” Steam Award in 2019.

Other games nominated were:

  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
  • Resident Evil 2
  • Jedi: Fallen Order
  • Devil May Cry 5

(Steam)

  • Player “PureChilly” currently has the most wins and rounds played in Destiny 2.

The data is collected on December 6, 2022.

Here are 10 best Destiny 2 players across all platforms:

In-game nicknameIn-game winsRounds played
PureChilly42,02455,033
Honored33,26335,664
ImVengeance732,04937,259
ZkMushroom31,56140,457
OMGitsOmar-31,43749,523
kappa-1-2-329,40837,921
Unique87Gamer28,31734,058
sugy927,23144,204
One Mad Zombie26,50732,698
Deushesicle26,50732,698
(TRN)
  • Bungie is letting the original Destiny 1 go, announcing they will no longer update the game.

The game will remain available for PlayStation 4, and Xbox One consoles.

(Bungie)

More data on popular games:

Conclusion

Despite a rough start in 2017, Destiny 2 is currently the 14th most-played PC game. It has more than 1.6 million players playing each month, and the numbers keep growing.

Do you play Destiny 2, or did you play it? Do you prefer the original Destiny, or is Destiny 2 equally as good or better?

Let us know in the comments.

Sources: MMO-Populations, MMO-Populations 2, Twitter, Warmind, SteamCharts, Yahoo, Pro Game Guides, IGN, Steam 250, Newzoo, Newzoo 2, Newzoo 3, Newzoo 4, TwitchTracker, Steam, TRN, Bungie

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *